?

Log in

Pop! Pop!...... - Everything's got a moral, if only you can find it...... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
♣ ♥ ♠

[ * down the rabbit hole * | bits n' books ]
[ * we're all mad here * | livejournal userinfo ]
[ * curiouser and curiouser * | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| ☆my twitter☆ ☆my tumblr☆ ]

Pop! Pop!...... [Jul. 27th, 2016|07:09 pm]
♥ sam ♥
[Tags|, , , , , , , ]
[Current Location |spending way too much on popinabox]
[*feeling kinda* |dorkydorky]
[*is humming* |popsicle ~ new kids on the block]


For the two people on my f-list that might be interested here is my current Funko Pop! Figure collection....






I love all the Hanna-Barbera pops, partly because I grew up watching all those fab cartoons as a kid but also because they are all so bright and cute.
100_0225.JPG
Penelope Pitstop, Dick Dastardly & Muttley from The Wacky Races




Fred Flintstone & Barney Rubble. The Disney Store had Arlo from The Good Dinosaur on sale so I couldn't resist him.




Quick Draw McGraw, Hong Kong Phooey and Huckleberry Hound




Rocky & Bullwinkle.




Spongebob & Patrick. I had to order Patrick from Japan as all the Spongebob characters bar Spongebob are vaulted an he was way too expensive over here.



100_0238.JPG
Flocked Snoopy & Woodstock. Snoopy is smaller than my other pops but I guess that makes sense if you put him next to the Charlie Brown figure. And just behind are Secret Squirrel and Morocco Mole.




Shrek, Donkey & Puss in Boots



My little geeky sci-fi corner....

Marty (BTTF2), Doc Brown, original Marty McFly (sent to me by the lovely starpixie16 ), The Tenth Doctor and Leela from Futurama.
Hoverboard Marty was sent to me free of charge from popinabox which was a lovely treat. :)





Roger Rabbit, Elliot, E.T and Gertie.



My Disney pops....

Robin Hood, Prince John and Sir Hiss from the greatest ever Disney movie. ;)
Prince John is the joint favourite pop I own at the moment along with the adorable fella below....





Ellliot from Pete's Dragon!
One of my favourite movies as a kid and the pop version is too cute.





Maleficent & Aurora




Thumper, Bambi and Flower




Olaf with a tiny seagull and Mickey Mouse



no title
Russell, Carl and Dug from Up!




Dumbo




Rapunzel, Ariel and Tinkerbell



100_0221.JPG
The Beast, Belle and Cogsworth (I haven't got round to buying Lumiere yet)




Gus Gus and Cinderella




Alice & the Cheshire Cat (sent to me by the fabulous amyofaquitaine )




Mad Hatter, Queen of Hearts and McTwisp the White Rabbit




Willy Wonka & Oompa Loompa




Captain Jack Sparrow and Edward Scissorhands




Gizmo & Gremlin



Love these Universal Monster figures...



Bride of Frankenstein, The Creature of the Black Lagoon (metallic), Dracula, Wolf Man, Frankenstein, The Mummy




The Count (Sesame Street), Jack Skellington w/vampire teddy and Sally Nightshade




The Munsters ~ Eddie, Lily, Herman and Grandpa




Carol and Max from Where the Wild Things Are




Rumpelstiltskin, Regina and amyofaquitaine's favourite Hook. :P



My Harry Potter collection so far...



Voldemort, Draco, Dumbledore, Harry, Hagrid, Neville and Luna.



So this is what my bookcases look like at the moment. Unfortunately I haven't got all that much room left and I've just splased out on a heap of SDCC 2016 Exclusives. Oops...








So f-list, what do you like to collect? What's the best pop you own?
  And, what's the last treat you bought yourself?

** Alas I don't have a Sam or (more importantly) a Dean yet because I bought the blood splattered metallic versions from someone off eBay about 3 weeks ago now and they still haven't posted them and aren't replying to my messages. I may have been hoodwinked. :(

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: arctic_comet
2016-07-27 06:46 pm (UTC)
Funkos are really hard to get here :( But I've got the Yule Ball Hermione, as well as most of the Friends cast (Monica, Chandler, Ross and Rachel). The stores have really small selections, usually just GOT and maybe some for the recent superhero movies. I hope to find some Disney ones soon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pleasant_valley
2016-07-27 09:15 pm (UTC)
That sucks that it's so difficult for you to find pops where you live.
We have a couple of local stores that sell them in my area but I mostly buy mine from online shops like Forbidden Planet and Popinabox.

I really want that Hermione! I couldn't decide between buying the original version or the Yule Ball one but Hermione and Ron in their ball outfits look too cute to ignore.

Hope you manage to find the Disney pops you're after. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: emeraldarrows
2016-07-27 06:46 pm (UTC)
Oh my goodness, what a fabulous collection! I'm drooling from all the pretty and cuteness! :D <333 I especially love all the Disney ones (Rapunzel and Pascal! Gus Gus!). :D I hope you get the Dean one sorted out!

I only own one funko - Hook from OUAT, but he sits on my desk by my computer and I love him. :D I'd definitely have a few others if I could afford it, but he was a special splurge gift from my family (I basically never get frivolous/impractical/just for me gifts so it was a super sweet surprise to get a funko since I'd been pining for one for years and never thought I'd have one of my own). :D

Collections - I have a DVD collection, a record collection (my local antique store sells a stack of '45s or one album for $1 so I like to go pick some out now and then), and a tiny collection of classic children's books from the 1910s that my grandfather collected and gave me. :D

Edited at 2016-07-27 06:48 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pleasant_valley
2016-07-27 09:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :) I'm a real sucker for the Disney pops too and I really wish that they'd bring out more pops of classic animated Disney movies.
I've contacted ebay about the Sam & Dean pops so hopefully they'll be able to sort it out.

Well, Hook is a great pop to start with and it's especially nice that it was a gift! :)
I got the pop bug after receiving a few as gifts and I just thought they were the cutest things. I was initially amazed at just how many there are and I'm constantly finding new ones to buy.

I'm loving the sound of your collections and it must be a real treat to browse through all those old records! :)
Your collection of vintage children's books sounds particularly wonderful and it must be especially special to you because of your grandfather. ♥
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: emeraldarrows
2016-07-27 10:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks. They are. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: icecoldrain
2016-07-27 08:02 pm (UTC)
Maleficent and Cogsworth <3 I've been debating on getting Maleficent for a while.

OMG THERE'S A BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN, FRANKENSTEIN, AND THE MUNSTERS?! I'm gonna have to keep an eye out for these!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pleasant_valley
2016-07-27 09:21 pm (UTC)
I love Disney's Sleeping Beauty so Maleficent was a must-have for me.

All the Universal Monsters are now vaulted so I'm guessing they'll eventually become more difficult to get hold of.
I fell in love with The Munsters set - so cute! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: icecoldrain
2016-07-27 09:51 pm (UTC)
Yessss. I've been debating on getting Maleficent and then I'm like, do I get the disney cartoon version or the Angie version?! Decisions, decisions. Realistically, one would say just get both lmao.

That would make sense! I never even heard of them before now. I'll have to look around and see if anyone has them just to see. I LOVE The Munsters. Their Funkos are adorable! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pleasant_valley
2016-07-28 09:45 am (UTC)
I bought all my Universal Monsters online and I think at the moment you can still get hold of them fairly easily. In fact I think I only purchased the Bride of Frankenstein last month.

I wasn't a huge fan of the Maleficent movie but I have to admit that the Angie pop version looks amazing! In fact if she wasn't so expensive over here I'd probably have caved bought her myself already. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: autumn_pumpkin
2016-07-28 01:59 am (UTC)
What an amazing collection! I actually had no idea some of these even existed! I love the Hanna-Barbera ones! There was some network or another here that used to play marathons of their shows every Saturday morning when I was really little. I don't remember too many of the storylines but the characters are most definitely familiar to me and take me back. I feel like I had a thing about Muttley at one point.

I have the same Universal Monster Pops except my Creature isn't metallic. I've never seen the metallic one before, it's very neat looking.

As much as I have my issues with the character, the Hook Pop cracks me up with his little quirked eyebrow. Of course I have Rumple as well, he's actually sitting next to the computer at all times.

I know I have a Crowley Pop somewhere but I have no clue where he is at the moment. I think he may have fallen somewhere behind the computer desk! I hope you're not being scammed with your Supernatural Pops though. I've had people take a long time to ship from eBay before. If you paid through PayPal you should be able to open up a case and you should get your money refunded. I had to do that once with a Living Dead Doll, but then the damn doll showed up the next day!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pleasant_valley
2016-07-28 10:16 am (UTC)
Thank you. ♥
When I started collecting pops I had no idea just how many different ones there were out there.

Me and my brothers used to watch all the old Hanna-Barbera shows as kids so I'll always feel a certain sense of warmth and nostalgia towards them. Muttley was one of the first pops I bought myself, I couldn't resist him. He's actually flocked too which makes him all the more cuter.
I'm just hoping that Funko someday bring out pops of my favourite ever Hanna-Barbera show Top Cat! Oh, and I'd also walk over hot coals for a Captain Caveman pop.

I thought you might have some of the Universal Monsters set. Whenever I see anything remotely spooky or Halloween-ish I instantly think "Katie would love this!". *lol* I got the metallic creature online and I think he was only a couple of pounds more expensive than the regular version.

I actually think Funko did a great job with the OUaT pops and I love the little quirked eyebrow on Hook too. To be honest I hadn't intended to buy any of them but I saw Rumpel while browsing in a shop and kinda fell in love with him and his glittery face and yellow toothed grin. Obviously after that I just had to grab me a Hook and Regina was basically too dramatic to ignore.

I plan to get Crowley eventually too (I hope you find your one btw!) as he is my second favourte SPN character after my beloved Dean. To be honest I don't much care for Sam but I figure you can't really have one brother without the other.
Now that ebay are involved I'm hoping I'll finally get the pops or at least my money back. Clearly she's not interested in dealing with me but she can't ignore ebay.
That's just typical to open up a dispute and the item finally turn up the very next day.

(Oh, and I apologize for the icon choice - I just couldn't resist *lol*)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: orangerful
2016-07-28 02:58 am (UTC)
oh my gosh I want so many of them. I think I might have missed out on the E.T. line, which makes me sad. I love E.T. :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pleasant_valley
2016-07-28 09:26 am (UTC)
I love E.T too! I'm basically a big old sucker for most 80's movies.
I don't think E.T is vaulted so he should still be quite easy to get hold of. Elliot and Gertie are definitely vaulted though but I bought them quite recently from a
Forbidden Planet store so I guess there are still some floating around.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: domluver
2016-07-28 04:29 am (UTC)
I put them on my bookcases too! I so need to take some pictures, but I haven't organized them yet since I got my last batch, should do that this weekend.

I love the Aurora & Ariel Disney ones. I've got the Ariel in her town dress but not as a mermaid.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pleasant_valley
2016-07-28 09:35 am (UTC)
My brother keeps his pops in their boxes but mine just get displayed on my bookshelves. The only problem is I'm running out of room and don't have the pace for another bookcase. :/

I've seen Ariel in her dress and she's adorable. I love the ribbon in the back of her hair. I heard a rumour online that Funko are releasing pops of Sebastian and Flounder soon too.
I was pretty lucky with Aurora as she's vaulted and not all that easy to find but my sister happened to spot her in a comic book store.

Oh, I'd love to see pictures of your collection! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amyofaquitaine
2016-07-28 03:50 pm (UTC)
Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh this post makes me so happy! Thanks for sharing your photos!

A++++ gif usage. Spanky ♥ And that scene with Crowley cracked me up. I love Crowley so much.

I'm dying over your collection, it's amazing & your shelves look sooooo great! (Is that I Snow White I spy hiding on the bottom shelf on the left?)

I basically wrote down ones from your collection that I love & need to get for myself lol (the rest of the Munsters – especially Eddie OMG so adorable…Dug…Dumbo etc etc). HA HA YOU DIDN'T SNEAK THAT HOOK REMARK BY ME ;) I really like how they made Rumple's skin sparkly.

Oooh I want to know what SDCC16 exclusives you bought???

You should totally open a complaint with ebay since you've tried contacting the seller and not gotten a response, let alone your items. I did that for some DVDs I purchased a few years ago and ebay reimbursed me. I hope you get it sorted out!

You pretty much know what I collect (Monster High, Wizard of Oz, Pops). The best Pop I own…that's hard…I'm partial to Dancing Baby Groot, B&W Captain America, Lily Munster, the Wicked Witch of the West and the Flying Monkey…you can't make me choose! LOL

What treats have I bought myself lately? Well, I'm embarrassed to say I've gone on a bit of a "retail therapy" tear the past week. I bought another bookshelf, a shirt, 9 Monster High dolls (including the SDCC exclusive Frankie Stein dressed in a Ghostbusters jumpsuit…she arrived yesterday and she's sooo perfect) and 4 books (Girl Defective, American Gods, Across a Star Swept Sea and the book titled Scarlet that's about a girl "Will" Scarlet). In my defense, I also bought a couple Christmas and birthday gifts lol! But now I have to behave for awhile ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pleasant_valley
2016-07-28 08:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks Amy. ♥

I love Crowley. Him and Dean are the only reasons why I'm still doggedly clinging on to rotten corpse that was once Supernatural. I want to eventually buy the Crowley pop too but I've splurged way too much lately and so I'm putting myself on a strict pop buying ban until further notice. *lol*

I only very recently bought the second bookcase and to be honest I was kinda expecting there to be much more room on the shelves after I'd rearranged everything then there actually was. I guess I just have too much random crap.
That is indeed Snow White but unfortunately she's a fake. :( I bought her from an ebay seller in China earlier on in the year but I didn't read the item description properly and didn't realize she was a "Chinese version" aka a knock off until she arrived. To be honest I should have been smart enough to know she wasn't real because the real Snow White is vaulted and pretty expensive and I only paid about £12 for my one.

I adore The Munsters set and I love that Eddie is holding a little Wolfman doll. Oh, and my mum bought me Dug a couple of weeks ago so he is a fairly new release. I really wanted the SDCC exclusive Dug wearing the cone of shame but unfortunately I wasn't quick enough.
Oh, and you do realize that you have to declare your undying love for Hook or else we simply can't be friends anymore. ;)

I spent an hour and a half on the Forbidden Planet website trying to get the SDCC exclusives I wanted because the site kept crashing. I finally managed to pre-order...

CURSED BARBOSSA from Pirates of the Caribbean --> https://www.amazon.com/Funko-POP-Disney-Convention-Exclusive/dp/B01E5JTA0C

NEWT SCAMANDER from Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them --> http://www.barnesandnoble.com/w/toys-games-pop-movies-fantastic-beasts-newt/29833835?ean=0849803092016

HARRY POTTER ~ CORNISH PIXIE, MANDRAKE & GRINDYLOW (3-Pack) --> http://www.barnesandnoble.com/w/toys-games-pop-harry-potter-3pk-cornish-pixie-mandrake-grindylow/30155144

VIOLET BEAUREGARDE from Willy Wonka & the Choolate Factory ---> http://www.forbiddenplanet.co.uk/willy-wonka-chocolate-factory-pop-vinyl-violet-blue

THE POWERPUFF GIRLS --> http://www.imgrum.net/media/1272475131845711584_1183762980

And some more exclusive Hanna-Barbera pops...

PETER POTAMUS --> https://popinabox.co.uk/funko/pop-vinyl/animation/6259-peter-potamus-so-so-pack

BLUE HAIR BEAR --> https://popinabox.co.uk/funko/pop-vinyl/animation/6309-hair-bear-blue

BROWN HAIR BEAR --> https://popinabox.co.uk/funko/pop-vinyl/animation/6307-hair-bear-brown

PURPLE HAIR BEAR --> https://popinabox.co.uk/funko/pop-vinyl/animation/6308-hair-bear-purple (I might be letting my brother have this one as he wasn't able to get one and he's a serious collector)

I won't be happy though until FP have taken the money out my back and they've all been posted to me.

I'm hoping that now ebay are involved I'll either finally get my pops or at least my money back. I bought some union jack bunting for my mum to decorate the front garden with a little while ago and it never turned up but once I contacted ebay I was reimbursed quite quickly so they are usually pretty good.

I am in awe of your pretty Wizard of Oz things and your amazing Monster High collection.
Wait..you have the Wicked Witch of the West and the Flying Monkey pops???? That's awesome even if I am insanely jealous! :P

Sounds like you've bought some fab stuff! :)
I've just seen a picture of the Ghostbusting Frankie Stein and she looks adorable.
Great book haul too. Scarlet sounds familiar to me so I'm wondering if it's on my wishlist. Is American Gods the Neil Gaiman one? Oh, and I really like the premise of Across a Star Swept Sea so I'll be interested to hear your thoughts. :)

Edited at 2016-07-28 08:20 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amyofaquitaine
2016-07-28 08:42 pm (UTC)
I love Crowley. Him and Dean are the only reasons why I'm still doggedly clinging on to rotten corpse that was once Supernatural.
SAME. I know they'll never ditch Sam (and he wasn't as annoying as usual this season but still) but I wish they'd can Castiel because I'm soooooooooooo sick of him and have more Crowley because he's hilarious and I like when he does undemonlike stuff like drink fruity cocktails and I love the nicknames in his phone and I love him fighting with his mother. Plus he throws the best hissy fits on TV!

Okay I've got to get a Dug and OMG I NEVER KNEW THERE WAS A SPECIAL CONE OF SHAME ONE *kicking myself* That was really sweet of your mom to get him for you.

Oh, and you do realize that you have to declare your undying love for Hook or else we simply can't be friends anymore. ;)
I will once you admit how much you love the Knave ;P

Ohhhhhhhhhhh Newt is too adorable! (And only $14.95 @ B&N…hmmmm….) That 3pack is also super-cute.

Actually, the Wicked Witch and the Flying Monkey were the very first Pops I bought. I was looking for anything Flying Monkey-related on ebay and ran across those and had to have them. And then I bought Dorothy. They were my gateway POPS ;)

Scarlet is the first book of a trilogy (of course) but I only bought the first book for now. They're pretty cheap so it won't be a big deal if I decide halfway thru that I love it. I was just in the mood for some retellings (not like I already don't have a bunch of different retellings waiting on my shelves lol). Across a Star Swept Sea is a retelling of The Scarlet Pimpernel and I was in the mood for that after ~reflecting back on how much I loved Sharon Cameron's Rook (which is Scarlet Pimpernel-ish…nevermind that I have the ORIGINAL Scarlet Pimpernel on my shelves waiting to be read lolol). And yup American Gods is the Neil Gaiman book. I wanted to read it (well all his books) forever and there was footage last week from Comic Con of the American Gods TV show coming to Netflix and it looks really good and it made me want to read the book (though it'll probably sit on my shelf for ages cause I know how I roll lol).

I hope ebay gets this mess cleaned up quickly for you. I wish they'd have a team of people who'd scour the dodgy listings. I once bought DVDs for the series TJ Hooker and come to find out, the seller recorded the eps onto burnable DVDs and printed off a cover they made up. I should've known, the listing was oddly worded and vague and I couldn't find them on any legit DVD sites soooooooooo that one's on me lol.

I will have to get a Pops list from you closer to your birthday/Christmas…unless I see one I think you'd like and could be all "YO SAM DON'T BUY THIS POP JUST SAYIN…IT'S BAD! YEAH THAT'S IT IT'S A BAD POP!" ;) (Or if there are US-only POPS -- I don't know if that's a 'thing' -- that you want you could always say so and I could look for them for you.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: leia131
2016-07-28 05:22 pm (UTC)
Ooh, Pops are my new favorite loves! I have a tiny Ariel on my house keys, and a tiny Harley Quinn on my car keys, as well as Joey & chandler from Friends, Cogsworth (Andrew played him in a play in high school, lol) Holiday Groot, and... I think there are a few more I'm forgetting. I haven't ever even seen half the ones you own! Thank you for all the pictures, and I love all the bookshelf space you have!

I currently want the Ghostbusters Pops in the worst way. There's even a Holtzmann one that comes with the car!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pleasant_valley
2016-07-28 08:57 pm (UTC)
Pops are way too addictive! :) I love the little keychains too, I recently bought the Ursula one for a friend and thought she was adorable.
That's cute about Andrew playing Cogsworth. *lol*

I've seen the Ghostbusters pops and ride and they look great! Hope you manage to get them. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starpixie16
2016-07-28 11:31 pm (UTC)
Very impressive collection, hon! You have such an awesome variety of Pops!

I have the Snoopy & Woodstock Pop on my wishlist even though I wasn't entirely sure whether I wanted them or not. They really are so adorable, though, that I know I've got to have them eventually! Snoopy has always been my favorite Peanuts character. (I honestly never cared for any of the kids very much ...)

I've never seen "Shrek", but the Puss in Boots Pop is just too cute for words!

I so badly want to own a Roger Rabbit Pop (and Jessica Rabbit and Smarty the Weasel) because "Who Framed Roger Rabbit" is one of my absolute favorite films. I'm starting to think the Roger Rabbit Pops are being discontinued, though. The last I checked, Amazon no longer has any of them in stock, so hopefully I can get my hands on all of them before they become too scarce.

The Robin Hood set is so precious. (I really think they should have had the Prince John Pop sucking on his thumb, though! *lol*)

The Bambi set is another group I'd love to have someday. I think they must have been discontinued as well because most of the ones featured on Amazon are ridiculously overpriced. They're so darn cute, though! I think Thumper might be my favorite out of the three. :D

I did just want Gizmo, but the more I see of Stripe the Gremlin, the more I want him, too. How they could ever make those evil, ugly green monsters look so freakin' adorable is beyond me. Funko can do the impossible!

I have the Frankenstein Pop on my wish list at Pop in a Box, although I think he's been discontinued, so I doubt I'll have much chance of receiving him. I've never seen "The Creature from the Black Lagoon", but that metallic variation of him has been tempting me -- it's beautiful! And even though he's hideously ugly, I kind of want the Phantom of the Opera Pop just because I'm such a big Lon Chaney, Sr. fan and it thrills me that one of his characters got to be immortalized as a Pop Vinyl figure!

Out of all the Sally variations I've seen, the one with Nightshade is the one I want the most. And does your Jack Skellington glow in the dark? I don't know what makes me ask that, but he just kind of looks like he would!

(And I see you there, Davy, hanging out with Spongebob and Patrick! ;P)

I love all my Pops, but the best so far are Starbuck (I'm just amazed that they made a Pop of him -- the original "Battlestar" is so underrated), Travis Bickle (I'm so impressed by all the detail on him), and I really love the Dean Winchester Pop more than I ever thought I would. And there are still tons more I want to own!

I've totally considered using that Crowley .gif the day I ever get my own Sam Pop. *lol*

And I'm so sorry about your Dean and Sam, hon. Here's hoping it's just a misunderstanding and the seller will ship them after all, but the fact that they're not responding doesn't sound good. Those shady people on Ebay give the whole site a bad name. They should be hung upside down by their toenails over a pit of rattlesnakes!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insaneladybug
2016-07-29 03:56 am (UTC)
Wow, that is quite a collection! I have to admit that I don't care much for super-deformed art styles, but a few of those characters actually look pretty good in that style (mostly some of the cartoon characters). And Munsters figures ... that is kind of epically awesome.

I don't own any Funko Pops, although I've considered the Once Upon a Time ones since it seems like we're never going to get any realistically proportioned Once figures. Sigh....

I like to collect My Little Ponies (both figures and plushies), the spin-off Equestria Girls dolls (but only the characters I really like), movies and TV shows with the darlings, memorabilia of the darlings, Turtles stuff, ladybug stuff, Sonic the Hedgehog, Mario, and anything else that catches my fancy. ;) The last thing I bought myself would be some stuff on Amazon with a gift card: a Donatello plushie and some Turtles DVDs of the silly 1987 series. And I bought a couple of Pony plushies at Wal-Mart right before that.

Oh man, that's awful about those Supernatural figures! **hugs!** Ugh, the creeps out there....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kaaelyn
2016-07-31 02:07 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh, you have such an impressive collection! I love all of the Disney ones you have! For some reason, I'm more likely to buy girl funkos...not exactly sure why? I think I just like the pretty ones? Or maybe I just really like female characters, I suppose! The Hanna-Barbera ones are so vibrantly colored! I can see why they're your favorites.
The SDCC exclusive ones killed me. I missed out on getting a 3-pack of Scott Pilgrim ones, and I'm so upset. I kept checking every day to see if they were available somewhere online, but then I somehow missed them completely. ;_; I am getting the Powerpuff Girls ones and the Olivia Moore (iZombie) one! :D

That scene from Supernatural cracked me up. I love when they do meta things like that. I hope you haven't been hoodwinked with those pops! Have you contacted support about it or anything? Not replying to messages isn't a good sign. :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dunderklumpen
2016-08-01 07:18 pm (UTC)
OMG, these are the most adorable figures ever! I want them all!!! :)

I try not to collect anything because I know myself. I've an addictive personality and if I start I will be totally lost. Doesn't change the fact that I have way too many books for example. I try to switch to e-versions but there are some things I want. One example - I'm in love with the Penguin thread/handmade books

Penguin Thread books

Penguin Handmade books
(Reply) (Thread)